Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us and will be protected by law.

Oceans and Flow, considers fundamental the respect for the privacy and protection of personal data provided to us, as we are responsible for it treatment.

Accordingly, whenever there is any treatment of personal data made by Oceans and Flow, namely for the purpose of providing goods and services to such persons, such personal data will be treated in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy and always in compliance with the applicable data protection legislation.

It is not the intention of Oceans and Flow to direct the goods it sells to children or to minors, so it will not knowingly collect any personal data relating to children or minors, nor will it send them any requests for such data to be provided. However, if personal data concerning children or minors are collected, they will be erased and not used when they are unnecessary, or treated in strict compliance with this Privacy Policy and with all national and international laws and regulations regarding protection children’s privacy in other cases.

 

Registration and processing of personal data

Only authorized persons within Oceans and Flow, will have access to personal data, not sharing with third parties.

“Personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”), including the name, e-mail address, postal address, telephone number, title, date of birth, gender or profession.

The personal data provided collected and processed by Oceans and Flow will be used exclusively to:

(i) satisfy requests for products and services

(ii) personalize users’ experience of using the website

(iii) keep their owners updated about new products and services or other information that you consider relevant.

These personal data are processed on the basis of users’ express consent, the need for their processing for the execution of commercial documents in which the holders are party (i.e. for the provision of products or services) or for the fulfillment of legal and fiscal obligations to which Oceans and Flow is attached, according to the cases.

When it is necessary to provide personal data within the website, it will be collected and processed only for the purposes mentioned above as well as to answer questions and provide information about goods and services.

Simple navigation or access to the website does not necessarily imply the identification of the user or visitor, except when it is registered on the Internet site and access the website through its login and password, identifying itself in this way. However, Oceans and Flow uses cookies to gather information about how this website is used. For more information, see the Cookies Policy.

All personal data collected by Oceans and Flow is stored on servers and databases in which a variety of technical and organizational security measures have been implemented, namely restricting access to stored data to specifically authorized employees and implementing measures restricting unauthorized access from outside.

As a rule, personal data collected will never be communicated to third parties without the consent of the respective data owners, either at the time of collection of personal data or later, unless such communication is strictly necessary to provide a particular product or service to the user. In this case, only the personal data which are necessary to achieve the desired purpose shall be transmitted to the third parties concerned.

Personal data collected will be stored for as long as the holder’s relationship with Oceans and Flow and / or during the periods necessary to fulfil the legal and fiscal. Being erased as soon as this need ceases. The processing of personal data of users for the purpose of sending communications relating to products, services or other information will cease as soon as the holder withdraws their consent for the purpose.

 

Communications through e-mail

You have the right to define which technologies you allow us to use in analysing your relationship with our electronic communications (e-mails).

Sending communications to users about Oceans and Flow products or services, or any other information deemed relevant by Oceans and Flow, will only be possible if you expressly confirm that you wish to be contacted for such purposes, any request for information about products and services provided by Oceans and Flow necessarily implies such express consent. Users may withdraw this consent at any time by contacting Oceans and Flow through the following general e-mail address info@oceansandflow.com or by selecting the option available for this purpose in each communication sent to them.

We may use follow-up technologies to see if certain e-mail messages we have sent have been read, clicked, or forwarded.

These technologies allow us to make our communications more useful and interesting.

If you do not want us to confirm that you have opened, clicked, or forwarded your messages, you must disable this feature since we can not send these emails with the tracking feature turned off.

Registered users may update their communications preferences at any time by contacting Oceans and Flow via the following e-mail address: info@oceansandflow.com or they may disable this function following the instructions included in our communications by e-mail.

 

Buttons for social networks

We allow you to connect to social networks, but we are not responsible for their privacy and security policies. We recommend you to check them out.

We use social buttons on our website to allow our users to share web pages or select them as favorites.

These are buttons for social networks external to Oceans and Flow, subject to their own Privacy Policy. These networks may record information about users’ activities on the Internet, including on our website.

We recommend analyzing the conditions of use and the privacy policies of these social networks, in order to know exactly how they use the personal data of the users, as well as the procedure to eliminate or limit the treatment of such data.

Oceans and Flow is not responsible for the processing of personal data of users that is done through social networks of third parties, in the maximum terms allowed by law.

 

External web services

We use external services to submit content, but we are not responsible for your privacy and security policies. We recommend you to check them out.

For presentation of content on the website, Oceans and Flow may allow you to connect to third party services through the website – for example, to display pictures or videos, or to conduct surveys. These services are subject to their own Privacy Policy, and may collect data on the use of these embedded content.

We therefore recommend that you review the conditions of use and the privacy policies of these services, to know exactly how they use the information and to know how you can delete or delete the information.

Oceans and Flow is not responsible for the processing of personal data of users that is done through these services of third parties, in the maximum terms allowed by law.

 

Security of personal data

We guarantee the protection of your personal data in the procedures we follow.

Personal data collected, stored and processed by Oceans and Flow is always protected by appropriate security measures, such as an authentication / access control system (login and password), encryption (SSL) of personal data used in the processing of transactions or orders and other appropriate physical, electronic and procedural procedures.

However, to the extent that the collection of personal data through the Internet site is done through an open network, Oceans and Flow can not fully guarantee the security of such data, not only because Oceans and Flow can not guarantee that your personal data are not viewed and used by unauthorised third parties (despite the security measures implemented by Oceans and Flow to reduce this risk), and because such security also depends on the user’s own conduct. Thus, the data holder must take all precautions to protect his personal data while using the Internet, namely by changing passwords frequently and using a browser that allows the use of encrypted communications (SSL).

 

Rights of holders of personal data

Users may contact Oceans and Flow to exercise their rights to the personal data they provide.

To exercise your rights of access, rectification, elimination, blocking or opposition to the processing of personal data you provide, pursuant to Law no. 67/98, of October 26, you must send a written request to Oceans and Flow for this purpose , through the following general e-mail address info@oceansandflow.com.

 

Changes to the privacy policy

All changes to our Privacy Policy will be communicated to users.

The Privacy Policy may be modified at any time by Oceans and Flow.

Any changes that are made will be communicated to users by means of a notice on the homepage of the website so that such changes can be immediately seized by all users. By continuing to use the Website following a modification to the Privacy Policy that has been communicated through the website, the User shall be deemed to have acknowledged and accepted the terms of the modified Privacy Policy.

For further clarification, please contact: info@oceansandflow.com.

Cookies Policy

Cookies

We collect browsing information through cookies.

Cookies are a small text file consisting of letters and numbers sent from our web server and stored on your browser or device.

In some cases, cookies are required to facilitate browsing and retrieve data related to the browsing habits of a user or application, among others. Depending on the information they contain and how your device is used, they may be used to recognize the user in situations such as site-access authentication or user-selected recognition of settings, such as language of preference.

Data collected and stored in cookies are not made available by other entities.

 

Identification of the used Cookies

For a better browsing experience we use cookies.

The cookies used in this web page can be classified as follows:

· Own cookies – They are sent to the user’s terminal equipment from an equipment or domain managed by the publisher itself and from which the service requested by the user is provided.

· Third-party cookies – Sent to the user’s terminal equipment from an equipment or domain that is not managed by the publisher, but by another entity that handles the data collected through the cookies.

· Session cookies – Collect and save data when you access a web page.

· Persistent Cookies – Store the data in the terminal so that it can be accessed and processed for a period defined by the cookie manager – from a few minutes to several years.

· Technical Cookies – Allow the user to navigate through a web page, platform or application and use the different options or services that exist in them.

· Customization Cookies – Allows the user to access the service with some predefined general characteristics based on a series of criteria in the user’s terminal, such as the language, type of browser through which the service is accessed, regional configuration of the location from which to access the service, among others.

· Analysis Cookies – They allow the responsible of the same, the monitoring and analysis of the behavior of the users of the websites to which they are linked. The information collected through this type of cookies is used to measure the activity of the websites, application or platform and in the elaboration of navigation profiles of the users of said sites, applications and platforms, with the purpose of introducing improvements in the function of data analysis of the users of the service.

 

Cookies deactivation

If you do not wish to use cookies you can disable cookies.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Oceans and Flow subscription service or websites you visit.

Your browser or device enables you to change the settings for usage and extent of cookies. Go to the settings of your browser or device to learn more how to adjust cookies settings. For example you may block all cookies, only accept first-party cookies or delete cookies when you close your browser. Please note that some of our services may not be working if blocking or reading cookies.

For more information, you can check Apple support or browser Help.


Disabling or eliminating Cookies belonging to Google Analytics

Please note that browsing experience and site access with uninstalled cookies is less fluid.

If you accept the use of cookies belonging to Google Analytics, you may later uninstall them by setting up your browser, or by installing the Google Analytics opt-out add-on: https://tools.google.com/dlpage / gaoptout? hl = en

We remind you that by deleting personalization cookies you will have to update your preferences every time you log in to our site or if you use a different device, profile, computer or browser, you will have to indicate your preferences again.

Likewise, this deletion may prevent the correct operation of certain features.

 

Final notes

We make some important safeguards to our Cookies Policy.

Oceans and Flow Wishes to point out that the variation of the cookies that appear on this website may not be related to the management and maintenance of the same, so regular reviews are made to adapt its cookies policy.

Oceans and Flow Does not assume any responsibility for legal or technical problems caused by the failure of the user to comply with the recommendations indicated.

This Communication is intended for users’ knowledge and use and therefore should not be used for any other purpose.

Oceans and Flow Is not responsible for the content and veracity of the third party privacy policies included in this cookies policy.

In case of doubt regarding this cookies policy, please contact: info@oceansandflow.com.

Pin It on Pinterest